Name:Possible Field Boundary North of Chitterleigh Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9404 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

A possible former field boundary potentially of medieval date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork ditch to the north of Chitterleigh Cottage. The north-eastern 75 metres of the ditch defined the north-west edge of an orchard enclosure, as depicted on the Tithe Map for Bickleigh and the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. The remaining relict earthwork ditch extended to the south-west beyond the limit of the orchard for circa 60 metres, possibly aligned upon a dogleg in the enclosure boundary west of Chitterleigh Cottage. This section of ditch is not depicted on the historic maps available to the survey and could be interpreted as evidence for removal of a field boundary prior to the 1840s, and potentially as evidence for post-medieval or 19th century settlement contraction at Chitterleigh Cottages.