Name:Thorn Farmhouse

Thorn Farmhouse. Once a manor, listed in the Domesday book.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• FARMHOUSE (VIII to XVI - 701 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Morshead, J. Y. A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101219.

It is argued that the manor formed part of the land given by athelstan to the exeter monastery in 925 (morshead).

Davidson, J. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101772.

Domesday manor of selcoma, held by bishop osbern at the time of domesday. One of the manors recovered by bishop leofric between the conquest and the domesday inquest (davidson).

Thorne.

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV115393.

Vis=6/3/1989 (os) as described and in good condition (nmr citing sainsbury).

Oliver, b. W. /tda/81(1949)43, pl.4-5/the devonshire cottage.

Osa=sy18nw8.

Hoskins, w. G. /new survey of england-devon/(1954)471.

Davidson, j. B. /tda/13(1881)129/the early history of dawlish.

Morshead, j. Y. A. /tda/30(1898)134-135 map/a history of salcombe regis.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/21(1940-1941)8/the occupation of land in devon, 1650-1800.

Doe/hhr: sidmouth ud/(1973)95.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)113.

Oliver, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1363.

Vis=est -/-/1949 (oliver) has carved beams. Close mullions are often found where there is an ancient staircase. The lights are pierced through a single slab of stone, 15th century. There is elaborate balustrading on the stairs. Local tradition claims that the bishop's court was held at thorne. There is a beautiful ceiling with carved beams.

A branch of the hoopers had settled at thorn in the 15th century and still held it in 1692, but court roll of 1728 shows that it was then held by the clapps, with hillway (hoskins).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Vis=1951 or after (doe) the site of the manor court from an early date, 15th or 16th century. Description similar to lega-weekes. Possible cruck recorded (alcock).

Reichel, O. J., 1902, The Devonshire Domesday (Article in Serial). SDV22298.

From at least the year 996 thorne was the chief of the three farms, thorne, sid, and trow, into which the manor of salcombe regis was divided. It was a bishop's demesne in domesday book, and was later used as a court-house of the canons of exeter cathedral. In 1355 canon weston ceased residence and let the property to the hoopers. There are heavy moulded beams, and stone mullioned windows, and an elizabethan landing. Behind the cupboard over the stairs is a small round-headed window filled with rubble. The article also gives some genealogical information on the weekes who lived at thorne (lega-weekes).

Lega-Weekes, E., 1910-1911, Thorne in Salcombe Regis, 169 (Article in Serial). SDV115399.

Thorne, from at least the year996, was the chief of the three farms Thorne, Sid and Trow, into which the manor of Salcombe Regis was divided. There is a sketch of the staircase landing at Thorne, Salcombe Regis facing page 153.

Department of Environment, 1951, Sidmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV322767.

Thorn Farmhouse.
Manor Court was held here from an early date. Maybe C16 or C15 origin. 2 storeys stone rubble with plastered front, thatched roof. Projecting wing to front and to rear where there are stone quoins and a small round headed window in attic cut out of a single stone. Formerly some stone mullioned windows. Other surviving windows C19 wood casements. Below stone chimney on north side is a stone gable. One ground floor room has unusual moulded and enriched beams. Other details: LBS 401405.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Salcombe Regis, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346784.

Thorn, a late medieval farmhouse, possibly 15th century, but much altered, was used for the Manor Court. It was known to have been farmed by the Hoopers for 400 years from 1355. There are good moulded beams in a groundfloor room. Other details: Maps.

From at least 996 Thorne was the chief of 3 farms into which manor of Salcombe Regis divided. Was Bishops demesne in Domesday Book, later used as court house of Exeter Cathedral Canons. Present house probably 15th century in part. Listed Grade II.
SMR.