Name:Standing Stone to the South of Southdown, Sidmouth

Standing stone.

• National Trust SMR: 100329

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Standing stone.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115527.

This stone was not noted by hutchinson the local antiquarian. It is probably a fortuitous conglomerate block one of several in the area, some set upright and allegedly standing stones (nmr, citing os).

Osa=sy18nw34.

Vis=15/4/1950(os) a large stone badly weathered now lying on its side. No sign of there ever having been other stones in the vicinity (os).

Massive flint conglomerate stone laid on west side of path. 2m x 1.9m x c. 1m high. One of number of such stones in vicinity, some upright and allegedly standing stones. Uncertain attribution.
SMR.