Name:Mortuary Enclosure or Long Barrow North of Stevenstone Barton

Summary

A possible Mortuary Enclosure or Long Barrow of possible Neolithic Date is visible on the gentle south-east facing lower slopes of a shallow combe north of Stevenstone Barton, Upton Pyne as cropmark on aerial photographs of 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a possible mortuary enclosure or long barrow of Neolithic date about 775 metres north-east of Nettacott

• LONG BARROW? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))
  • MORTUARY ENCLOSURE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 7-8 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

A curvilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark.

A possible mortuary enclosure or long barrow of possible Neolithic Date is visible on the gentle south-east facing lower slopes of a shallow combe north of Stevenstone Barton, Upton Pyne as cropmark on aerial photographs of 1992.
The visible cropmark is between 1 to 2 metres wide, enclosing an area 85 by 13 metres in size. The enclosure is orientated north-west to south-east, aligned along floor of the slight combe of a spring-fed tributary to the stream to the south. The north-western terminus is curved in plan; the south-eastern terminus is less clear but appears more regular in form, possibly incorporating an entrance. This site is slightly larger than the similar example to the south and east (MDV57143). Further work, including geophysical survey is recommended.