Name:Possible field Boundaries North of Netherexe Barton.

Summary

Linear ditched features were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on the floodplain of the River Exe to the north of Netherexe Barton. The ditches might be evidence of field boundaries of late prehistoric to Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of an oval enclosure and linear ditched features, possibly field boundaries of prehistoric or Roman date

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Shallow but broad earthwork ditches are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9300 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Former field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from lidar data as broad but shallow earthwork ditches to the north of Netherexe Barton. The ditches do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map but do appear to fall within the surrounding field pattern which has been characterised as being of medieval origin. It is therefore probable that the earthworks are the remains of field boundaries of medieval origin that were removed prior to the 1880s.

(SS 93550 00314) Linears north-west of Nether Exe. Linears MDV111054 and MDV111074 - field system visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Further linears evident.