Name:Ring Ditch North East of Netherexe Barton

Summary

A possible ring ditch of later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1992 as a cropmark to the north-east of Netherexe Barton, Nether Exe.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• RING DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VS, DCC DAP/VS16 31-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338104.

A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark.

A possible ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1992 as a cropmark circa 300 metres to the north-east of Netherexe Barton, Nether Exe. The visible cropmark is less than 2 metres wide and encloses an area approximately 18 metres in diameter. The cropmark is possibly evidence of a round house of later prehistoric to Roman date. The cropmark falls within the area of a much larger possible ditched enclosure, of possible Bronze Age or earlier date, but with which it might be associated.

Bayer, O. J. + Griffith, F. M., 2021, Prehistoric Monument Complexes in the Lower Exe Basin, 13:Figs 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV365335.

One of six circular ring ditches identified by Bayer’s geophysical survey between 2008 and 2010. B6 lies within enclosure MDV1279. It has a gap in its south-east edge and is possibly a ring gully for a later prehistoric round house.