Name:Oval Enclosure North North East of Netherexe Barton

Summary

A large oval possible ditched enclosure of probable prehistoric to Roman date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the north-north-east of Netherexe Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE
Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, CUCAP BTS86 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

An oval cropmark of a ditch is visible. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZC, DCC DAP/ZC12 19-JUN-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321037.

A large oval enclosure or ring ditch of later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s onwards as a cropmark circa 340 metres to the north-north-east of Netherexe Barton, Nether Exe. The visible cropmark is up to 7 metres wide and encloses an area of circa 1500 square metres. The function of the ditched enclosure is not known, but it falls within the area of a much larger possible enclosure, of possible Bronze Age or earlier date, with which it might be associated.

Bayer, O. J. + Griffith, F. M., 2021, Prehistoric Monument Complexes in the Lower Exe Basin, 13; Figs 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV365335.

Subject to geophysical survey by Bayer between 2008 and 2010. The enclosure is located slightly to the north-west of the centre of enclosure MDV1279. It is sub-oval, with its long axis oriented north-west to south-east. It measures 65m by 55m, and has a single entrance to the north0west, a similar orientation to the entrance to MDV1279. A single trench was excavated across the north-eastern side of the enclosure ditch in 1982. Eight sherds of what is now recognised as Early Iron Age Plain Jar Group pottery were recovered from the enclosure’s secondary fills.