Name:Purlbridge Mill, Colyton

18th/19th century cornmill with adjoining house. Stone under slate. Mill now part of house.

Kelly and Co., 1856, Untitled Source, 70 (Monograph). SDV131640.

Mentioned in Kelly's Directory for 1856.

'Purlbridge Mill (Corn)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1984, Colyton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131633.

Purlebridge Mill, Mill house and adjoining outbuldings to north and south. Watermill, mill house and adjoining outbuildings. Circa 18th/19th century. White-washed stone rubble range with slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Five window range.
Mill house: three bays with three light casements with glazing bars and central panelled door with lean-to slate-roofed stone porch. The Mill to left hand (north): three bays with fixed light windows with glazing bars and central plain door with loading door on first floor. Mill is now part of house. Including circa 18th century cartshed adjoining north with corrugated iron hipped roof and partly open front. And cattleshed and hay loft adjoining south: a long white-washed stone rubble range with gable ended corrugated iron roof, doors and windows to cattlesheds and loft doors to hay loft above. Other details: LBS No 87822.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 13.

Documentary eference to a lease of Purrellbridge Mills, 1729-56. Elizabeth Tizzard is listed as miller at Purlbridge Mill in 1857 and George Tizzard in 1866 and 1870. Samuel Fowler is listed at Purlbridge, Colyton in 1889.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site No.790 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Purlbridge Corn Mill depicted to west of road on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. SMR records existing mill house and outbuldings at SY 2138 9524 as of C18/19 date and Listed Grade II. However, on Tithe Map building depicted to east of road is recorded in Tithe Apportionment as Mill, Outbuildings and Garden (Tithe Apportionment No. 1921); building also shown here on Ordnance Survey surveyors drawing. On Tithe Map presumed leat also shown to east of road possibly represented by watercourse which is shown on modern map. Leat began at point on stream to north of Northleigh Road where possible mill pond also depicted on Tithe Map at c. SY 2142 9557. 2 ?leats/watercourses shown on Tithe Map to north of road, of which the western one shown on modern map. It is unclear if building to east of road shown on Tithe Map and Ordnance Survey Surveyor's Drawing was earlier mill, or merely a related building.
Colyton Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1843/1841; OS 1806-7 SD 45 pt. 4; SMR.