Name:Marl Pit to the Southwest of Baker's Gate, Colyton

Summary

The site of a possible pit is indicated by two field names within the 19th century Tithe Apportionment. Two pits are also visible within the vicinity on an aerial photograph dating to 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• MARL PIT (Unknown date)

Possible pit. Tithe map field number: 1975. Field name: likehayes and pit. Tithe map field number: 1976. Field name: shellwood and pit.

Des=ta 1975, 1976 likehayes and pit, shellwood and pit.

Fields on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment called Likehayes and Pit (Tithe Apportionment No. 1975 at SY 2018 9635) and Shellwood and Pit (Tithe Apportionment No 1976 at SY 2004 9622). Pit visible in each fields on 1947 Aerial Photograph at SY 2004 9617 and SY 2022 9632. Field names recorded on SMR.
Colyton Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1843/1841; DCC AP: CPE/UK/2431.22 JAN 48 F20"//15,500'/54 SQDN 3188; SMR.