Name:Mountbatten Hall, Fremington Camp

Sports hall and theatre building at Fremington Camp

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• SPORTS BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • THEATRE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Pears, B. + de-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, The Former Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Building Survey, Building 35; Plates 22-23 (Report - non-specific). SDV357013.

Theatre/sports hall. Concrete block Romney hut. Extensions have flat or sloping roofs. All under corrugated asbestos sheeting. Plate glass windows in the roof of the main structure. There are wooden double doors with a porch in the south-east elevation. It has a single and double doors with porches in the south-west elevation. There are metal and UPVC windows and various doors in the extensions. A flight of external concrete stairs on the north-west elevation of the north-west extension. Double wooden doors with a porch in the north-east elevation.
A single wooden door in the south-west elevation leads to an internal staircase accessing three rooms on the first floor. These have no fittings. The ceilings are of asbestos sheeting.
The main room is a sports hall. This has an entrance porch to the south, with two small rooms off this, one of which contains a urinal. Within the main sports hall is a stage area to the north, with stage equipment. There are rooms off the stage area. One is a toilet; another (to the north) is down a flight of stairs and contains large storage bays. There is an area to the west of the stage to house and move (on a set of grooves set into the stage floor) stage sets.