Name:Meavy War Memorial

Summary

Meavy war memorial stands on the village green. It comprises an upright rectangular block of granite inscribed with names of those who died in the First and Second World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Historic England, 14/04/2015, War Memorial, Meavy, West Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358116.

Notification of application to add the war memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest

Historic England, 20 May 2015, Meavy War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV358416.

Meavy war memorial is being considered for designation as part of our response to the centenary of the First World War.

Google, 2015, Google Streetview (Website). SDV357604.

The war memorial stands under a tree on the village green. It comprises an upright rectangular granite block inscribed with the names of those who fell in the First and Second World Wars. Both memorial and tree are surrounded by iron railings.

War memorial, 1920. MATERIAL: Granite, with metal lettering. DESCRIPTION: the memorial is of roughly-hewn granite in the form of a headstone. On the eastern face of the memorial, beneath the dates of the First and Second World War is the following inscription ‘All ye who pass this way remember with gratitude those who gave their lives in the Great Wars’ followed by the names, ranks and regiments of the First World War dead, and ‘Behold this stone, set up beneath an oak by the sanctuary of the Lord, shall be a witness. / Joshua XXIV.26.27. / 11 Nov. 1920’.