Name:The Ship, Fremington Camp

Sports hall at Fremington Camp

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• SPORTS BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Corcos, N., 2011, Land at Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, North Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 17; Fig 6; Plates 9, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV348712.

The Ship incorporates, as a substantial part of its northern wall, a stone wall which was a continuation of the east-west garden wall on the northern side of Fremington House. It was clearly a later addition to the pre-existing 18th century brick wall. The most logical historica context for this 'new' wall are the extensive alterations made to the house, and presumably its gardens, in the late 19th century.
The Ship is claimed to have been built explicity for landing-craft drill in preparation for Operation Overlord. Howeer, the size of the building indicates that, evin if this was the case, it was never its sole function.

Pears, B. + de-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, The Former Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Building Survey, Building 77; Plates 19-21 (Report - non-specific). SDV357013.

Concrete block, brick and sedimentary stone building. The main part of the building is tall and curved, with a large rectangular extension on the north side. Metal windows. Double wooden doors in the centre of the east elevation. Many of the openings in the building have been infilled with concrete blocks. There is an external concrete staircase up to the 1st floor of the extension on the west elevation. There is a single wooden door in the north elevation with a lean-to porch formed of concrete uprights with a corrugated asbestos flat sheet roof. The lower part of the extension is formed of a wall of rough rectangular blocks of sedimentary stone laid in rough courses with cement mortar. This is part of a former 18th century garden wall of the manor house to the south.
The main body of the building is an open sports hall with a basketball court. There is a corridor along the north which has breaks in its wall for access. There is a walkway above this which is reached by the external staircase on the west and an internal staircase on the east.