Name:Gasworks, White Street, Stanley Square, Topsham

Former gasworks, Topsham. Shown on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps..

• GAS WORKS (Unknown date)

'Gas Works' are labelled.

The gas works are not marked.

Thomas, R., 2020, The Manufactured Gas Industry (Report - Survey). SDV364320.

This set of reports aims to provide a detailed but succinct national overview of the manufactured gas industry to inform Historic England policy and conservation strategies. It provides an illustrated summary of what we know about this once vast industry. It has attempted to draw together the dauntingly voluminous amount of literature on the subject, which is held in a limited number of archives.

Topsham Gas & Coke Company was founded in 1850. By 1923 J.G.S. Lee was owner. The site was sold to the Exeter gas company between 1928-1930.

Gas manager’s house survives. The houses on Stanley Square, appear to have been modified from the original gasworks buildings including the retort house, which appears buttressed.