Name:Pound Farmstead, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Pound farmstead shown on 19th century maps and listed on the Tithe Map Apportionment under 'Well Park'

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Group of buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Well Park' lists Field Number 1310 as 'Pound Meadow and Linhay'.

'Pound' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings on the east side of the road with a rectilinear enclosure to the south and a separate small rectangular building on the west side of the road.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Pound Cottage (Un-published). SDV352501.

Pound Cottage with barn and linhay.