Name:Lower Peekhill farm, Walkhampton

Summary

No longer extant, this farmstead is depicted on the Tithe map and later historic maps, although through the late 19th century and into the 20th century, the farm shrinks in size. Last building shown on the 1940s aerial photograph but entirely built over by the mid-late 20th century by the expansion from 'Peekhill' to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Lower Peekhill and Peekhill are depicted on the Tithe Map. Comprising a pair of closely associated holdings, although they have separate owners on the apportionment, they are occupied by the same person and appear to have been run together. Main farmhouses are opposite one another, with a few small scattered buildings around them, with a number of orchards surrounding the farms. 627 and 643 on the Walkhampton Apportionment are both recorded as 'House and court'.

The late 19th century historic map shows only one of the farmhouses now remains, with just a couple of outlying buildings, one orchard and a well.

Much the same as the late 19th century historic map, orchard no longer shown on this version of the mapping.

Peek Hill is 'Pykehyll' in 1525.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial photograph shows the farmhouse still in existence at this time (before the major expansion of Peekhill to the south-east). Little else remains of this farm at this time however.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information provided.

Nothing is shown on the modern mapping as the modern building from Peekhill to the south-east totally overlie the site.