Name:Operations Block, Exminster Radar Station

Radar operations block built in 1943.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Exminster Radar Station. Structures and earthwork pit and banked features of a Second World War radar station

• OPERATIONS BLOCK (Built, World War II - 1943 AD to 1943 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2004, Radar on the Marshes. A Brief History and Archaeology of Royal Air Force Station Exminster, 18, 31; Fig 4; Plates 1, 8, 9, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347965.

A brick and concrete operations block - known familiarly as the "Happidrome" - was built in 1943.
Constructed mainly in stretcher bond. The positions of four, possibly five, original doorways have been identified, two of which, including one with steel frame and steel door, are still in use. The positions of multiple original windows, albeit now blocked, can be traced, some through surviving lintels. The building has been altered with the addition of storage sheds against the northern and western elevations, and a complete change in the arrangement of windows and doors. The interior of this building was not inspected.
Although one structure, this building can be considered in two parts. The southern part is rectangular (26.06 by 12.41 metres), single-storey, with a flat, felt roof, covering original concrete. The northern part of the building is rectangular (20.17 by 12.41 metres), excluding projections on the eastern side - the remains of a wartime blast wall, a small store, and steps to a platform. It is two-storey in height with a shuttered concrete roof supported on concrete pillars, which are positioned within the brick walls. Some original guttering and downpipes exist, with traces of blue paint.
Such structures were built to a similar national pattern. They measured 140 feet by 40 feet by 16 feet1 (ie 42.67 by 12.19 by 4.87 metres). The operations block at Exminster generally mirrors this format.
There is no hint of painted camouflage on any external brickwork of the operations block (or the standby set), and it is understood that netting was used to conceal the building's presence in the landscape2. Camouflage nets were often used to mask or disguise military features.
The two-storey portion of this building housed the windowless reporting room, or hall3. Here, behind guarded steel doors and the bomb-blast wall already mentioned, personnel worked at large tables, plotting on maps the local and general position of both invading and friendly aircraft. A tote board provided a situation report, giving such details as squadrons available for action, call-signs, squadrons airborne and raid number. Weather conditions were also recorded.
Above and overlooking the tables was a gallery. Here, from a cabin, the chief controller kept a watchful eye on the scene below and supervised proceedings. Adjacent to chief controller were other cabins from which staff, working at CRTs, dealt with, for example, interceptions, and gave "fixes" to aircraft as necessary. Lights were dimmed to enhance screen reading. Controllers were able to monitor enemy aircraft movements on PPI screens and talk directly to RAF pilots by radio.
The rest of the building - the single-storey element - was taken up with administrative and service facilities, among which were: a telephone exchange, technicians' workshops and stores, toilets, a restroom, an air filtration plant and boiler room. The latter once had a chimneystack, but this no longer exists.