Name:Possible Harbour Serving Fremington Manor

Summary

Fremington Pill and its subsidiary creek may have offered navigable access to the putative manorial site now occupied by Fremington House.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• HARBOUR (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Full description

Corcos, N., 2011, Land at Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, North Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV348712.

As a tidal creek, Fremington Pill gave convenient and safe access to secure anchorages some way inland from the Taw Estuary, and to the western approaches of the Bristol Channel. These would be ideal conditions for the siting of a royal manor, which one would expect to be closely associated with both a secular hall and a minster church (as is proposed to be the case with Fremington). A small arm of the Pill extends inland from its sourthern bank, running to a point very close to Fremington House. Historically, this subsidiary creek may have been navigable for at least part of its course, offering close access for coastal vessels to the putative manorial site now occupied by Freminton House.
Indeed, this would make Fremington an ideal location for a coastal trading centre such as Bantham Sands, which is on a tidal pill very similar to Fremington Pill.