Name:Higher Luckdon Farmstead, North Bovey

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid-19th century and is depicted on historic maps but may be older. It is associated with Luckdon (Lower Luckdon) to the south-east and is listed on the Tithe Map (1840s) as being part of the Luckdon estate. It is not shown on the early 20th century historic map so appears to have been completely abandoned by this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Group of five buildings shown on 19th century Tithe map (plot 274: 'homestead and yard'). Part of the Luckdon estate. Farmhouse is a large rectangular building aligned north-west by south-east and is located on the western side of the farm, four smaller associated buildings lie to the east.
A group of possible strip fields are shown to the north-east.

Higher Luckdon farmstead shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard.

Farmstead not present on early 20th century map.

Luckdon was mentioned as 'Loketon' in 1330 and 1333.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, 21-2, figures 12-13 (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

Farmstead was included in woodland survey of 1991 and a number of features were identified. Apart from the boundary walls / banks, which are also detailed in the report, the following directly relating to the deserted farmstead are:
QQ4 Earthwork. Large rectangular depression adjacent to the northern boundary wall (centred at SX74457 82833, measures 20 metres east-west by 8.5 metres north-south). Appears to represent a former, now dry, pond.
QQ6 Structural remains. Stonework evidencing former wall and buildings (centred at SX74437 82835), probably representing ruined farm buildings associated with existing structures adjacent to the north (fig. 12). Very little remains, and most is embedded in grass and brambles.
QQ7 Gateposts. Two granite gateposts (at SX74445 82839) with feather and tare marks, representing original opening through northern boundary.
QQ9 Platform. Large, raised building platform (centred at SX74419 82833, measuring 19 metres east-west by 13 metres north-south; see fig. 12). No structural remains visible. Some masonry, ironwork and an old plough nearby.
QQ10 Structural remains. Three sides of a rectangular structure (centred at SX74456 82815), upon a raised platform, identified in the eastern corner of sector QQ. Unknown purpose.
QQ11 Structural remains. Retaining wall (centred at SX7447 82807), with a large drop to the south-west (which was extremely wet and marshy). Stonework formed an L-shape and was attached to the south-east boundary wall of the sector.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Higher Luckdon (Un-published). SDV352501.

Higher Luckdon farmstead listed.