Name:Cross on Kenton Village Green

Summary

An ancient Celtic Cornish Cross set up by one of the Earls of Devon on the village green at Kenton. The ancient round-headed granite cross and shaft is set in a modern socket stone on a three-stepped pedestal. It is not known from where in Cornwall the cross came from.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• CROSS (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 447979 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV358209.

SX9588 8330 Medieval cross situated in the grounds of Powderham Castle. It has a later pedestal of three steps and socket stone. The shaft is rectangular in section 0.3 metres by 0.25 metres and 2.1 metre high including the 0.4 metres diameter round headed cross each side of which bears a cross in relief within a circular panel. The cross was probably originally sited at Gerrans but moved circa 1904.

[Please note that although the summary description refers to the cross being located in Powderham Castle, the more detailed information makes no such reference. As the map indicates, this is the cross in Kenton]

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 252 (Un-published). SDV360833.