Name:Pillbox to the north of Dartmouth Castle

Summary

Site of a Second World War pillbox which was demolished in the 1970s. Only the access walkway remains.

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• PILLBOX (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 765490 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV358293.

World War II pillbox, on the north side of Dartmouth Castle.

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Pillbox of local design which was also used as an outpost.

Pillbox not seen.

Sharpe, A., 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon. Conservation Management Plan 2016, Gazetteer Nos. 11, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV361934.

A photo of 1947 shows a pillbox sited on the rocks externally to the northern gun platform. It may have housed a searchlight or heavy machine gun to protect the Second World War boom. The pillbox was unfortuntely demolished in the 1970s leaving only the access walkway.
A second pillbox recorded on the HER on the rocky foreshore at the eastern end of the castle is suggested to also represent the above pillbox and to have been mis-located. [NB this monument record has now been deleted and the details transferred]
See gazetteer for full details.