Name:Trackways at Westerhope Farm, Dunkeswell and Broadhembury parishes

Summary

A series of pre-enclosure trackways, potentially of medieval to post-medieval date, were visible as earthwork hollows and banked features on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Westerhope Farm. The trackways recorded here are a likely continuation of another trackway recorded further to the southwest (MDV117191).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrows and earthworks and cropmarks of Roman/Post-Roman ironstone extraction pits, south of Turbary Cross
  • SHINE: Earthworks and below-ground archaeological features associated with Roman to post-Roman open cast ironstone mines and medieval to post medieval trackways, on Dunkeswell Turbary

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

An area of probable common is depicted here (plot 316).

The trackways do not correspond to any paths or other such tracks depicted on this map and appear to pre-date the post-medieval enclosures here.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC14, US/7PH/GP/LOC14 RV 6009-10 09-AUG-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359565.

A series of earthwork hollows are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this source.

Holloway visible.

A series of earthwork hollows are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Morris, B., 2015, Broadhembury Wolverstone Cross, Results of a Rapid Walkover (Report - Survey). SDV358299.

A rapid walkover survey was undertaken in a plantation of recently felled trees.

Parallel and to the north of the relict field boundary between the two plantations is a probable
holloway or flanking ditch c.2 metres wide and fairly shallow. As a flanking ditch, it may respect a fairly
wide (3-4 metres) broad and shallow bank between it and the hedgebank to the south. This feature is not visible in the pasture field to the east.

Within the northern plantation there is a curving section of holloway(s) crossing roughly south-west
to north-east. At the eastern end it seems to comprise a central water-filled ditch c.1.5 metres across flanked by a double-bank and ditch to each side. Towards the western end the flanking earthworks are less evident, but the central holloway/ditch is wider and more deeply incised. Also towards the western end, a second holloway was observed c.20 metres to the north. These holloways/ditches appear to fan out from Cross, and are cut by the post-1840 roadside enclosure hedgebank. These features are not visible in the pasture field to the east, but do appear on the 1940s RAF aerial photographs.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthwork hollows and banked features are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A series of pre-enclosure trackways, potentially of medieval to post-medieval date, were visible as earthwork hollows and banked features on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Westerhope Farm. The trackways extend from Wolverstone Cross at their southwest extent in a northeast direction, where it intersects with Long Lane, at Westerhope Farm and the parish boundary. In this section, the earthwork hollows are well defined, measure up to 9m in width, but are heavily braided in places. From here, the trackways diverge to both the southeast, across Dunkeswell Turbury where the hollows are less well defined and terminating at Oak Copse, and further towards the northeast where they terminate to the south of Lammaslands. Interestingly, an earthwork channel interpreted as a road (MDV117619) was also recorded at the ‘Long Lane’ intersection, connecting this road to another section of road to the northwest at West Hill and may represent associated features. Other more ephemeral trackways of less certain origin were also recorded within Dunkeswell Turbury. These were northeast to southwest aligned, visible as a series of narrow, fragmented channels and may well be of more modern date. The southwest extent of the trackways, from Wolverstone Cross to Westerhope Farm, pass unenclosed land of probable common land (plot 316) on the Parish Tithe map and on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, the trackways appear to cross and so pre-date the post-medieval enclosures depicted here. The trackways recorded here are a likely continuation of another trackway recorded further to the southwest (MDV117191).