Name:Great Orchard, Ogwell Barton

Summary

Orchard shown on mid 19th century map, to the north of Ogwell Barton. By the late 19th century the orchard has been removed and buildings occupy the north-east part of the site. A series of earthwork banks interpreted as the remains of the orchard are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs captured in 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 83 described as 'Great Orchard', under 'Part of Ogwell Barton. Cultivation 'Apple Orchard'.

Plot 83 shown as orchard. Map object based on this source.

Orchard not shown. Buildings shown in north-east corner of site. Map object based on this source.

A series of earthwork banks is visible.

Bath, E. J., 1978, Great Orchard (Worksheet). SDV358304.

Orchard shown on Tithe Map. Now pasture and site of farm buildings. Uneven surface probably due to removal of orchard trees and hedges.

Map object based on this source.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 13-FEB-2014 ACCESSED 10-OCT-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Parallel earthwork ridges, circa 4m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs captured in 2014, at West Ogwell Barton, Ogwell. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the southeast facing slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.85 hectares. The earthworks correspond with an orchard shown in this location on the Parish Tithe Map of the mid-19th century. This supports the interpretation they are possible tree planting banks of a post-medieval or early 19th century orchard, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The orchard is not shown on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map and so had evidently been cleared by this time.