Name:Former Stables at Alexandra Lodge

Summary

Detached service block to the north-east of the Alexandra Lodge, probably housed stables, stores and further accommodation for servants or estate workers. Some 19th-century fittings remain.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. + Lutescu-Jones, P., 2015, Alexandra Lodge, Tiverton, Devon: Historic Building Evaluation and Landscape Settings Assessment, 7, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV358353.

To the northeast of the house is a two-storey service building (Plate 7). The exterior walls are largely covered with plaster, but some cob is visible and brick was utilised in the gables. The interior of the western half of the building was inspected. The ground floor is divided into a number of rooms, most recently used as a cottage, stores and a garage – the latter entered using an inserted garage door in the east elevation. Some tongue-and-grooved panelling and skirting boards survive. The two flights of stairs to the first floor are modern. On the first floor of the western cottage, 19th-century cast-iron fireplaces survive (Plate 8), along with some panelling, as well as cupboards in the west elevation and over the stairs. The east part of the building was not entered, but the number of chimney pots in the eastern stack indicates that some of the rooms, probably on both floors, were heated.
The detached block to the northeast of the house is probably contemporary with the property, and probably housed stables, stores and further accommodation for servants or estate workers. Although altered in the 20th century and currently derelict, the building appears to retain much of its original layout. Some 19th-century fittings remain.