Name:Possible Military Site on Woodbury Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The outline of a possible military site is visible.

A possible Second World War military site is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1947, on Woodbury Common. The possible site is defined by what appears to represent barbed-wire fencing and forms a well-defined trapezoidal shaped enclosure, with four possible linear northwest to southeast aligned features to the southeast, although it is unclear whether these represent associated features or not. The site lies within an area where extensive Second World War military features have been recorded and which are associated with Dalditch training camp located to the southeast. The small enclosure may have served as a temporary compound or storage area of some kind. It was not visible on aerial photographs after 1947 and appears to have been completely levelled.