Name:Orchard East of Burnthouse Cottages, Whimple

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and drainage were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 as earthwork banks to the east of Burnthouse Cottages, south of Whimple. Earthwork banks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The banks correspond with a depicted orchard.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 230-231 19-MAR-00 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

The remains of earthwork ridges were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 to the east of Burnthouse Cottages, south of Whimple.
The banks are on average 6 metres wide and are aligned cross-contour. They are interpreted as probable fruit tree planting banks of post-medieval to 19th century date, made to enhance drainage within an orchard.
The banks coincide with an orchard depicted on the on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first and second edition maps, indicating that they probably remained in use into the 20th century, possibly associated with the Whiteways Cyder production based in Whimple. Three parcels of orchard banks are visble within the small orchard, probably laid out to maximise drainage. The banks are likely to survive as low earthworks.