Name:Possible Road or Hollow Way South West of Strete Ralegh

Summary

A possible former trackway, driveway or road was visible as an irregular earthwork ditch to the south–west of Strete Ralegh, Whimple, on aerial photographs of 2000 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. A shallow earthwork ditch is likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• DRIVE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The ditch does not correspond with any depicted map feature.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0495 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An irregular earthwork hollow or ditch is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 231-232 19-MAR-00 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

A possible former trackway, driveway or hollow way of probable medieval to 19th century date was visible as an irregular earthwork ditch to the south–west of Strete Ralegh, Whimple, on aerial photographs of 2000 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005.
The possible route can be seen as a shallow earthwork ditch or hollow up to circa 7 metres wide orientated roughly west to east from Strete Ralegh Farm to Strete Ralegh House. It does not correspond with any routes depicted on the Tithe Map or Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, but does appear to possibly be aligned upon a track at its western end. It is possible that the route was removed or rerouted during landscaping associated with Strete Ralegh House. The earthwork banks and ditches are likely to survive as low earthworks.