Name:Earthwork Cutting at Bridge Pitt Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extent of the earthwork respects the plot boundaries depicted on the Woodbury parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The earthwork cutting is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 105-06 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96567, OS/96567 049-50 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355696.

The western extent of the earthwork cutting has been completely levelled.

An earthwork cutting of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards at Bridge Pitt Farm, Woodbury. The elongated earthwork is east to west aligned and measures approximately 98m in length by 32m in width, with a range of buildings associated with Bridge Pitt Farm located within the cutting to the east. The date and function of the earthwork is largely unclear, although clearly predates construction of the farm buildings first depicted on the parish tithe map. As such, the cutting may have served as a building platform for the farm, or alternatively was initially utilised as a quarry which was later occupied by the farm following its disuse. The western extent of the cutting not occupied by the farm is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1989, although has been completely levelled by 1996.