Name:Earthwork Mound, Yettington Intakes

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork mound of prehistoric barrow or 19th century landscaping feature at Yettington Intakes

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • MOUND (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork mound is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96568, OS/96568 041-42 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356242.

The earthwork mound and possible ditch are visible as earthworks.

An earthwork mound with possible outer ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Yettington Intakes. The sub-circular earthwork mound is situated on the western side of a track and measures approximately 9m in diameter. It appears to be surrounded by a possible earthwork ditch or is set within a sunken hollow. The nature and date of the earthworks are, however, largely unclear. Whilst they bear close similarities to a prehistoric barrow, they may equally be the product of 18th-19th century landscaping works associated with Lord Rolle, a number of similar features being recorded along the Four Firs to Yettington road to the north. The earthworks are most clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1996. Further field investigation, in particular a site inspection, is recommended.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2014-2015, East and Mid Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV357653.

A site visit was carried out here on 23-October-2015. There was no obvious evidence of the earthwork mound, although at the time of the visit there was a dense coverage of gorse and bracken.