Name:Victorian Glasshouses at Clovelly Court

Summary

Some of the best surviving late 19th century glasshouses, in the walled garden at Clovelly Court, consisting of a lean-to range along the north wall and a free-standing range in the centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• GLASSHOUSE (XIX - 1880 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Garrett, C., 2013, The Victorian Glasshouse and the Work of Messenger and Co. in Devon, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV358462.

At least 87 glasshouses by Messenger and Co. were supplied to clients in Devon from the 1860s to the 1920s. Some of the best surviving late 19th century Messenger glasshouses in Devon, if not the UK, are those in the walled garden at Clovelly Court. These consist of a lean-to range (circa 1880s) and a single span house (circa 1900), which have been beautifully restored and returned to their original use to grow vines, peaches and tomatoes and over-winter tender plants. They are a rare survival of a dwindling building type.