Name:Former Field Boundary North-West of The Barton

Summary

An indistinct dark curvilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963. It is interpreted as the possible remains of a former field boundary ditch which had fallen out of use prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Undated curvilinear, double ditched enclosure; square enclosures; rectangular, single ditched enclosures; two ring ditches, linears and field system south west of Markham Cross

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

An indistinct dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear bank and ditch have been transcribed.

Curvilinear transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166903, recorded as a rectilinear field system visible as cropmarks. The photograph references given are RAF 543/2332 (F21) 0106&7 26/07/1963 and DCC DAP LV/14 (NMR SX9088/14) 16/06/1989.

An indistinct dark curvilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963. It is interpreted as the possible remains of a former field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin, which had fallen out of use prior to the mid-19th century. This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, located within field system PRN166903, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project. The field system was visible as cropmarks, most of which are depicted on the Tithe mapping and so have not been recorded as part of the EMDRC project.