Name:BARROW in the Parish of Branscombe

Summary

One of two barrows. Barrow no 82 both barrows are ploughed over each year, but no known excavations have been made (hutchinson).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DATED BEFORE 23/7/1957, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130507.

Undated (os) a very shallow feature exists and its maximum height is approximately 1.0m. There is no ditch on the north side. The area around shows recent signs of ploughing and it is possible that the feature may shortly disappear (dated before 23/7/1957).

AC ARCHAEOLOGY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130509.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2001 centred on sy20209085 prior to the laying of a gas pipe revealed a number of linear anomalies but no trace of a ring ditch was noted (ac archaeology).

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)144-145/second report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sy29sw11/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)43.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww branscombe to gatcombe water main/(1992)4/(emafu report 92.54).

Des=ac archaeology/archaeological observations during the construction of a natural gas pipeline at paccombe hill, near beer/(2001)3,5-6/report in smr.

Cottrell, t. + whelan, j.(ac archaeology)/archaeological observations during the construction of a gas pipeline at paccombe hill near beer/(2003)3/ac report 4901/2/1.

Vis=-/6/1976(os) this barrow was not located. The area was grass covered, and newly mown. The field is now called twelve acre field (os).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Site of barrow. Not visible on ground.