Name:A Possible Quarry at Lifton Wood

Summary

A possible quarry of post-medieval to 19th century date was visible as an earthwork ditch and associated spoil heap at Lifton Woods on images derived from lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

A possible linear ditch or pit is visible.

Hegarty, C., 2015, Comments arising from the transcription of earthworks at Lifton Wood from Lidar data (Interpretation). SDV358492.

A possible quarry of post-medieval to 19th century date was visible as an earthwork ditch and associated spoil heap on the north-facing slopes at Lifton Wood, on images derived from lidar data.
The pit is aligned roughly west to east and measures circa 120 metres long and 5 to 10 metres wide. Possible spoil is visible in four elongated mounds on the southern, upslope side of the pit. The pit appears to be cut by the line of an extant trackway of at least late 19th century date.