Name:Field Boundaries South East of Rull Farm, Whimple.

Summary

The remains of possible field boundaries of medieval to 19th century date were visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010, to the south-east of Rull Farm, Whimple.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Linear earthwork ditches were visible. Map object base partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0496 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The surrounding field enclosure pattern has been characterised as post-medieval in origin.

The remains of possible field boundaries of medieval to 19th century date were visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south-east of Rull Farm, Whimple.
The earthworks did not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Whimple which supports the interpretation that the boundaries had passed out of use and been removed prior to the 1840s. The earthworks appear to fall within the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as post-medieval in origin, but the irregular nature of the relict earthworks might support an interpretation of an earlier, medieval date.
The possible former boundaries are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010 and probably survive as earthwork ditches.