Name:Archaeological anomalies on land adjacent to Chudleigh Road, Alphington, Exeter

Summary

Archaeological anomalies identified during a geophysical survey on land adjacent to Chudleigh Road, Alphington, Exeter. The anomalies are thought to pertain to various phases of former fields and other enclosures not recorded on historical Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2015, Land Adjacent to Chudleigh Road, Alphington, Exeter (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358571.

Archaeological anomalies identified during a geophysical survey on land adjacent to Chudleigh Road, Alphington, Exeter. Some anomalies are thought to pertain to various phases of former fields and other enclosures not recorded on historical Ordnance Survey maps, others reflect recent ploughing and crop sowing.