Name:Remains of Saxon Cross, St Andrew's Parish Church

Summary

Parish church of st andrew. During reconstruction of the norman tower following a fire in 1933, the greater parts of a saxon cross were found, and these have been incorporated in a reconstruction in the south transept. It is probably 10th century (reed).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• CROSS (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Grinsell, l. /discovering regional archaeology; south west england/(1970)22.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)324-325/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Reed, h. /tda/67(1935)285-289,pl.24,25/the saxon cross in the church of st andrew, colyton, devon.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/71(1939)240/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon.

Osa=sy29sw1/photograph.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england, south devon/(1952)88.

Des=slide(-/-/1980)in smr collection.

Masson-phillips, e. N.(ed) + worth, r. H. /tda/111(1979)168/church geology.

Wormald, f. /archaeologia/91(1945)116.

Anon/dcnq/18(1934-1935)133/editorial note.

Waterfield, r. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)177/anglo-saxon crosses in devon.

Phillips, e. M. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)224/anglo-saxon crosses in devon.

Raleigh radford, dr. /daes/newsletter(9/9/1964)2.

Des=notice in st. Andrew's church.

Pearce, s. M. /pdas/40(1982)1-18/church and society in south devon.

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

Radford, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18671.

Cross shaft dated between 960 and 1020 ad (radford).

Vis=26/11/1975 (os) the restored saxon cross shaft circa 900 ad is displayed in the south transept of st. Andrew's church, colyton. Overall height 2.3m. Base: 0.55m x 0.45m x 0.4m high. Shaft: 0.5m x 0.3m at base, tapering to 0.25m x 0.2m, height 1.9m; modern cross-piece 0.8m wide (os).

Similar to the sidbury cross (pearce).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Vis=estimated -/-/1937 (masson phillips) the base, shaft, and a portion of one arm of the cross were discovered. It is of rectangular section, tapering upwards. The cross is of stone, and is elaborately carved in semi-relief. On the front face the base stone bears two double curling leaves with twigs ending in trefoils in the centre. The rear face has two acanthus leaves; on the right-hand face there are two concentric circles with two loops or flattened circles entwined, and the left-hand face bears the same pattern. In front the shaft is carved with three spiral stems of the tree of life entwining a beast below and a bird above, each with head turned backwards biting a twig; the uppermost spiral appears to have only scrolls and foliage. The left-hand face is covered with figure-of-eight plaitwork and has a double line margin. The right-hand face is filled with a net of square plaitwork. On the rear face only a fragment of carving remains of two entwining serpents, one head shown biting a tail with rib-like markings. The fragment of the arm is badly weathered, and the carving on three faces with plain margins is indeterminate (masson phillips).

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Saxon Cross, Colyton (Un-published). SDV348331.

No site visit. Pieces of a decorated Saxon cross were discovered reused in the mansonry of the Norman tower of St. Andrews Church following a fire in 1933. The cross was reconstructed and now stands in the south transept. The cross is highly important given the level of decoration that survives but is well protected in its current location. Consequently not recommended for scheduling.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 114, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Colyton Church ST246941
A restored cross stands in the south transept of the church. A Saxon cross, the base shaft and part of one arm, of rectangular section, tapering upwards are original. It has been restored to show the original shape of the head. The pieces were discovered after the fire of 1933, built into the wall of the tower. The cross is of stone and is elaborately carved in semi-relief.
Cross height 2.26 metres, span 0.77 metres.