Name:Orchard South of Rutton Farm, Whimple

Summary

The remains of a small orchard of possible post-medieval origin were visible on digital images derived from lidar data, to the south of Rutton Farm, Whimple as distinctive earthwork ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting. The ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE
Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

The banks correspond with the area of a depicted orchard.

The orchard has been cleared of trees.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0498 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

The visible ridges were circa 5 metres wide and orientated roughly north-north-east to south-south-west to south-east, across the contours of the slope and orientated on a stream to the south. The banks corresponded to the area of a small orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. The orchard appears to have been cleared of trees by 1946, but the underlying tree planting ridges survived as low earthwork banks to be visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.