Name:Boundary stone north-east of Little Mis Tor on the edge of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A granite boundary stone on the north-western corner of the prison newtake. It is inscribed 'DCP', 'Directors of Convict Prisons'. A post medieval boundary stone east of Little Mis Tor associated with Dartmoor Prison and measures 0.5 metres high, 0.23 metres wide and 0.23 metres thick.

• SHINE: Boundary stone dating to at least the late 19th century north-east of Little Mis Tor

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

'B.S.' for boundary stone is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Prowse, A. B., 1906, The Forest Bounds Near Princetown (Article in Serial). SDV250087.

Between North Hessery Tor and Great Mis Tor are nine granite boundary posts running in a straight line.

Brewer, D., 1986, Boundary Stone, 68-9 (Correspondence). SDV250800.

This is one of several boundary stones associated with Dartmoor Prison.For further information consult Brewer (1986, 68-9).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 81, Map 30, a-b (Monograph). SDV219155.

From Rundlestone Cottages to Great Mis Tor a line of six roughly shaped pillars, all unlettered, mark the boundary between the Forest and Walkhampton parish.

(12/07/1994) Boundary stone at the NW corner of the prison newtake at NGR SX 56577641. The stone is a carved granite post with an integral base and a peaked top. It stands 0.5m high and is 0.23m wide and 0.23m thick. The stone bears the inscription 'DCP' and an arrow on its northern face; the letters are 0.05m high. They refer to 'Directors of Convict Prisons' (Brewer 1986, 69).

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 260-262, Fig 90 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Erected after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked with 'DCP' stones. Inscribed 'DCP'. Marked on plan.

[1065136] (23/08/2002) SX 56587641 A dressed granite post with a slightly pointed top measures 0.35m high and 0.23m square. It possesses the inscription DCP above a broad arrow on its western face.
No change.

'Stone' is depicted on the modern map.

Joy, R., pre 2007, Annotated map of the Dartmoor Prison DCP stones, undated (Plan - sketch). SDV361799.

Stone marked on Joy's plan.