Name:Bomb Craters South-East of Pynes Farm

Summary

Two probable Second World War bomb craters are visible as roughly circular earthwork pits on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. They are likely to be associated with the Ide bombing decoy.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two earthwork pits are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9088 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Two roughly circular earthwork pits, circa 14 metres in diameter, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. They are sited approximately 550 metres north-east of bombing decoy MDV72100, and can be interpreted as Second World War bomb craters, presumably resulting from bombs intended for Exeter and suggesting that the decoy successfully served its intended function.