Name:Quarry North of Rutton Farm, Whimple

Summary

A possible former quarry of medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork pit to the north of Rutton Farm, Whimple. The pit probably survives as a shallow earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The pit does not correspond with any depicted quarries.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0498 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An oval earthwork pit was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 150-151 19-MAR-00 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

An earthwork pit was visible.

A possible former quarry of medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork pit to the north of Rutton Farm, Whimple. The pit was roughly oval in shape and measured approximately 25 by 15 metres in size. It might have cut the line of a possible former field boundary visible as a curvilinear earthwork ditch, recorded separately.
The pit was not marked on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1880s. The pit probably survives as an earthwork