Name:Catchmeadow System South-West of Kennford

Summary

An extensive network of curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date, perhaps partly operating as an integrated system whereby manure was mixed with water for fertilising and irrigating the fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No field gutters are depicted in this location.

A network of curvilinear ditches is visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2491 RP 3329 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

Some curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

A network of curvilinear ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s as earthworks on the valley sides north of Splatford Farm covering over 10 hectares. They are aligned approximately along the contour, dropping less than 5 metres across a 500 metre length, and interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date. The source of the water seems to be a natural watercourse in the centre of the valley, perhaps supplemented by a channel from the lower end of the farm, suggesting the possibility that this partly operated as an integrated system whereby manure was mixed with water for both fertilising and irrigating the fields. The northernmost part is difficult to distinguish, and the transcriptions here are somewhat disjointed, but they do indicate the extensive nature of this system.