Name:Cropmarks to the Southwest of Glebe Lodge

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches of uncertain date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946, to the southwest of Glebe Cottage. The cropmarks are fairly poorly defined but appear to be linear in form, with a northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast alignment. The possible ditched features may represent fragmentary evidence of former field boundaries, although their date is uncertain. The diffuse nature of the cropmarks and their absence on subsequent aerial photographs may also suggest they are the result of recent agricultural activity, or equally be of geological origin. The cropmarks were nonetheless recorded given their proximity to a prehistoric enclosure recorded approximately 400m to the northeast.