Name:Cowhouse at Waddeton Barton, Stoke Gabriel

Summary

Long mid-19th century cowhouse with hayloft over. The large number of openings onto the yard, although not rare, is unusual. The cowhouse underwent extensive alteration in the late 19th/early 20th century; it was subdivided and the first floor of the northern half was raised to provide additional storage capacity. The buildings were subsequently refitted with moden stalls, floors and feeding troughs.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• COW HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1888 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

de-Villiers, S., Apr 2014, Waddeton Barton Barns, Stoke Gabriel, Devon. Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV358778.

Long cow house (Buildings 1 and 2) built in the mid-late 19th century; the buildings are not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map but are depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1880. The buildings are located on the eastern side of a long rectangular courtyard which formed a northern extension to the pre-existing farm complex.
Building 1 is built of stone with some brick dressings and has been raised in height in brick. The roof structure is modern and covered with corrugated iron sheeting. There are seven low openings in the south-west main elevation together with two larger openings and a central opening with a loading door above. All appear to be primary doorways of which four have now been partially infilled to form windows. The ground floor contains animal stalls in the centre with passageways against the long elevation. There is access to Building 2 at the south end. The first floor was used as a hayloft.
The masonry of Building 2 is continuous with the primary construction of Building 1, although much of the south-east elevation has been rebuilt in concrete block (unlike Building 1, it has not been raised in height). The south-west elevation has ten low openings, one of which has a square opening above. The ground floor was used for livestock with a feeding passage on the north-east side, adjacent to which is a row of feeding troughs. There is an individual pen at the north-west end but otherwise the stalls are largely open. There was a hay loft at the southern end of the building; the north end is open to the roof. The roof structure is modern covered with corrugated metal sheet.
The distinctive yard fenestration of Buildings 1 and 2 indicate that they were originally built as a long cowhouse with a low hay loft, the height of which is retained in Building 2. The number of openings, although not rare, is unusual. The cowhouse underwent extensive alteration in the late 19th/early 20th century; it was subdivided and the first floor of the northern half was raised to provide additional storage capacity. The buildings were subsequently refitted with moden stalls, floors and feeding troughs. See report for full details.