Name:Barn at Waddeton Barton, Stoke Gabriel

Mid-late 19th century barn latterly used as a cow house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1888 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

de-Villiers, S., Apr 2014, Waddeton Barton Barns, Stoke Gabriel, Devon. Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV358778.

Barn (Building 4) originally built in the mid-late 19th century; it is not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map but is depicted on the 1888 first edition Ordnance Survey map, and altered in the 20th century. It stands on the south-west side of a rectangular courtyard which formed part of a northern extension to the pre-existing farmyard . The building's original function is unknown but it was latterly used as a cowhouse. It is a two storey building constructed of predominently of stone although differing types of masonry visible show that it has been partly rebuilt. New windows and openings were also added. The gable ends have also been heightened in brick and the principal roof trusses appear to date to this period. The roof is covered with modern corrugated metal sheeting. The ground floor formerly contained modern stall fittings, although these had been removed by the time of the survey. The first floor was probably used as a hay loft. Along the south-west elevation is a single storey stone-built extension with a corrugated metal sheet roof.
See report for full details. Map object based on this source.