Name:Bank Barn at Waddeton Barton, Stoke Gabriel

Summary

Late 19th/early 20th century bank barn which was originally built as a combination barn with a stable and cart sheds on the ground floor and a hayloft or threshing floor above. The cart sheds were converted to a dairy in the 20th century; the open front was infilled and a new brick extension added to the north side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• BANK BARN (Built, XIX to XX - 1888 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

de-Villiers, S., Apr 2014, Waddeton Barton Barns, Stoke Gabriel, Devon. Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV358778.

Bank barn (Building 3) built in the late 19th or early 20th century; it is not shown on the 1888 first edition Ordnance Survey map but is depicted on the 1906 second edition. It stands on the north-west side of a rectangular courtyard which formed part of a northern extension to the pre-existing farmyard. The ground floor of the barn opens onto the farmyard on its north-east side, the ground level on the south-west side is at the level of the first floor.
The barn was originally constructed as a combination barn, with a stable and cart sheds on the ground floor and a hayloft or threshing floor above. The cart sheds were converted to a dairy in the 20th century; the open front was infilled and a new brick extension was added to the north side.
It is built of stone apart from the western end of the north-east elevation. The ground floor of this part of the building is constructed in brick with brick pillars extending to eaves level. The second floor is weatherboarded. There is a brick-built extension on the north side. The barn has a king post roof structure covered with corrugated metal sheeting on the south-west side and slates on the north-east side. See report for full details. Map object based on this source.