Name:D-Shaped Ditched Enclosure North of Peamore Farm

Summary

A pale D-shaped cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963, is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled enclosure ditch of likely later prehistoric or Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Cropmarks of D-Shaped later prehistoric or Roman Enclosure, south of Peamore Wood

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A pale D-shaped cropmark, circa 2 metres wide and enclosing an area of approximately 35 by 40 metres, is visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in summer 1963. It is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled enclosure ditch of likely later prehistoric or Roman date. A possible outer ditch, parallel and circa 2 to 4 metres from the inner circuit, is visible as an interrupted pale cropmark.