Name:Alleged cairns on Lakehead Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Group of three small cairns described by Baring-Gould in the early 20th century. Likely to have been destroyed by forestry activity, these features have not been located in recent years.

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 150, Lydford 57 a-c (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Bellever Plantation (Approximately SX 6477 7740) The site of three small ruined cairns "near the large cairn on Lakehead Hill. Two of these were blanks but the small cairn 135 feet east of the large cairn had a pit in the "calm" … containing wood charcoal." (citing Baring Gould, 1901, 137).

(14/04/1980) The recorded cairns cannot now be identified and if not entirely destroyed during Baring Gould's investigations are unlikely to have survived subsequent afforestation.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1951 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 239 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Lakehead Hill cairns '11' to '13' mentioned in 1901 but not located since.

(22/11/1993) There is no ground evidence to suggest the survival of the cairns recorded by Baring-Gould which have been either destroyed or overwhelmed by forestry activity.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, (-/-/2002) (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme but could not be found. Not recommended for scheduling. Probably destroyed by forestry.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Site shown as a cross on survey.