Name:Linear Cropmarks North West of Ratsloe

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Narrow linear cropmarks were visible.

Linear cropmarks of unknown date and function were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1990s, on the north-west facing slopes south-east of Bussells Farm, Huxham. The cropmarks are less than 1 metre wide and form a ‘H’ pattern, the main axis of which is aligned roughly north-east to south-west. It is possible the cropmarks are evidence of a ditched coaxial field system of prehistoric to Roman date, but it must be considered possible they are of natural origin. Geophysical survey would shed more light on the character of the cropmarks.