Name:Possible Former Field Boundary, Northwest of Shutebridge Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The possible former field boundary is not depicted on the Aylesbeare Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

A cropmark which has formed over an infilled ditch of a possible former field boundary is visible.

A cropmark which has formed over an infilled ditch of a possible former medieval to post-medieval field boundary is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, to the northwest of Shutebridge Farm. The poorly defined linear cropmark generally respects the alignment of strip fields depicted to the south of Marwood Lane on the Aylesbeare Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and may be of contemporary date, although appears to have passed out of use by this time. It is also possible the cropmark represents the remains of a more recent infilled drainage ditch or be of agricultural origin. The cropmark was not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.