Name:Sub-Rectangular Enclosure Near Pond Farm

Summary

This sub-rectangular enclosure, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1999, is the only one of numerous enclosures in this area to have been excavated; it is dated to the late-2nd century. By 1975 the north-eastern part had been destroyed by a road cutting.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, Devon County Council CUCAP ZS88 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

Amongst many dark cropmarks, this dark rectilinear feature is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21 0102-0103 26-Jul-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

Amongst many pale cropmarks, this pale rectilinear cropmark is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

One half of a dark rectilinear cropmark is visible on the south side of the road.

A sub-rectangular enclosure visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1999 was originally 45 by 55 metres with a 2 metre wide ditch. By 1975 the north-eastern part had been destroyed by a road cutting and approximately half of the enclosure appears to have been removed. No contemporary internal features were definitely identified during the excavation of a narrow trench across the enclosure, but the pottery recovered suggests this enclosure was in use during the late-2nd century. Originally recorded as part of MDV10043, which contains details of the excavation and other aerial photograph sources relating to this extensive area of field system and cropmark enclosures.