Name:Ring Ditch Near Pond Farm

Summary

This ring-shaped cropmark is visible on only a single run of aerial photographs taken in 1963. It may be associated with the field system and several enclosures in this area, and could possibly be the ring ditch of an Iron Age or Romano-British roundhouse. By 1975 the site had been destroyed by a road cutting.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21 0102-0103 26-Jul-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

Amongst many pale cropmarks, this pale ring shaped cropmark is visible.

A small ring-shaped cropmark, circa 1.5 metres wide enclosing an area of approximately 13 metres diameter, is visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in 1963. Its proximity to the several enclosures and field system in this area would point toward a possible interpretation as the ring ditch of an Iron Age or Romano-British roundhouse. Unfortunately the feature is not visible on any other available aerial photographs and by 1975 the site had been completely destroyed by a large road cutting.